Dunnideer stone circle, 450m north west of Dunnideer Tower

A Scheduled Monument in West Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Dunnideer stone circle, 450m NW of Dunnideer Tower

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Insch

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric stone circle and one of a cluster in the local vicinity. It is of a type (a recumbent stone circle) which is found only in North East Scotland. While its state of preservation is relatively poor, it has the potential to provide important information about design and construction, and how this architectural form relates to other variations across Scotland. It also has the potential to improve our understanding of prehistoric ritual activity in this area.