Stonehead, stone circle

A Scheduled Monument in West Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Insch

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

The monument comprises the remains of a recumbent stone circle.

The only visible features are the massive recumbent stone and its two flanking pillars. The remains of the stone circle and archaeological features associated with it are likely to lie to the NE and, to some extent, to the SW.

The area to be scheduled, to include the visible stones, and an area around in which other features associated with the construction and use of the circle may survive, measures 50m in diameter, as marked in red on the attached map. This is an increase in area over that previously scheduled, which did not include all of the archaeologically important area.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the strikingly massive remains of a recumbent stone circle. Stone sockets, pits and other features associated with the monument almost certainly survive in the area; the monument therefore has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of this important, regionally restricted monument type.