Easter Nether Urquhart, cairn 980m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Entry Name: Easter Nether Urquhart, cairn 980m ENE of

Location: Strathmiglo

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric burial mound of probable early Bronze Age date (around 2000 BC). The monument was first scheduled in 1935, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the remains: the present re-scheduling rectifies this.

The cairn lies on the N side of a shallow E-W trending valley, at a height of around 90m OD, and is overlooked by a low ridge to the N. The cairn is visible today as a distinctive circular mound, mainly grass-covered, with a smooth rounded profile. The cairn measures approximately 16m in diameter and stands up to 3m above the surrounding land surface. Its outer edges have been slightly encroached on by more recent ploughing. The mound appears to be built of earth and stone: at several places stones protrude through the grass surface, and a fine sandy soil is visible where animals have disturbed the mound.

In the early 20th century, two large blocks of stone were recorded from this vicinity: one, from the summit of the cairn, reportedly covered some human bones and may have been the capstone from a cist grave; the other, 2.2m in length, was thought originally to have been a standing stone located S of the cairn. Neither stone survives today. The top surface of the mound is now covered by a pile of plough-scarred boulders.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter centred on the centre of the mound, to include the visible monument and an area around it in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the well-preserved remains of a prehistoric burial cairn, in an area where upstanding prehistoric remains are relatively rare. It is the last surviving element of a once-extensive cemetery of cairns and other prehistoric burials. Although at least one burial has been disturbed in antiquity, the site retains considerable potential to provide important information about Bronze Age and later burial and ritual practices.