Lynegar, cairn 610m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Lynegar, cairn 610m NE of

Last Amended: 19 July 2005

Location: Watten

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric cairn visible as a grass covered mound. The monument was first scheduled in 1938, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument lies on the false crest of a hill at c. 37m OD. It comprises a circular mound measuring 30m in diameter and 1m high. Two or three random stone blocks are visible in the S side, but otherwise the mound is featureless and has been ploughed in the past.

The area to be scheduled is a circle of diameter 40m centred on the centre of the cairn, to include the cairn and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices.