Chapel of Dunn, chapel, 300m south west of Oldhall House

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Chapel of Dunn, chapel, 300m SW of Oldhall House

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Watten

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a post-medieval chapel built over a burial vault, still intact, which may belong to an older structure. The building, sitting in a walled graveyard, is rectangular and measures 11.3m E-W by 7.5m, over walls 1m thick. The ivy-choked walls are made of random-coursed Caithness flag. They are approximately 4m high and survive virtually intact, apart from damage to the NW angle and breaks over the openings.

The entrance in the E wall faces a flight of steps descending to the barrel-vaulted undercroft which occupies the W portion of the chapel. There are two windows in the S wall which originally had elliptical arches. The E gable has a slight batter 1.1m high. The area to be scheduled is rectangular, and extends 2m from the exterior walls of the chapel, measuring a maximum of 15.3m E-W by 11.3m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of a type of simple post-Reformation chapel typical of Northern Scotland. Its importance is increased by the fact that it overlies the remains of an earlier medieval structure. As such, it is a site that has been in use as a place of worship and burial for a considerable period of time, and consequently it has the potential to produce evidence through analysis and excavation which may shed light on our understanding of ecclesiastical architecture, burial practices, medieval and post-medieval settlement and material culture in the area.