Cairn of Heathercow, long cairn, Brabster Moss

A Scheduled Monument in Thurso and Northwest Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Cairn of Heathercow, long cairn, Brabster Moss

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Bower

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

Description

The monument comprises an Orkney-Cromarty-type long cairn with a pentagonal chamber. The monument was originally scheduled in 1934, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The grass-covered cairn measures c. 49m along its axis, standing 2.4m high at the NE end. The SW of the cairn has been robbed, exposing three large upright slabs which may have formed part of a second chamber. Where visible, the cairn appears to be made of irregular rounded stones.

In 1871 a 'stone coffin' containing human remains and a pot were reportedly found in the cairn. The site was investigated by Tress Barry around 1904 when a slab lined chamber located in the NE corner was excavated. The chamber was found to contain fragments of an urn and horse's teeth.

The area to be scheduled is four-sided with maximum dimensions along its long and short sides of 68m and 41m respectively, to include the long cairn and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric chambered long cairn which has the potential to provide important information on and to enhance our understanding of the funerary and ritual architecture of the Neolithic period in Scotland.