Fort, 245m north east of Kildrochet House

A Scheduled Monument in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Fort, 245m NE of Kildrochet House

Location: Stoneykirk

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort of prehistoric date, visible by cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. On the aerial photographs the fort is visible as two darker arcs to the east which indicate infilled ditches. The monument lies in arable farmland, at a height of around 15m above sea level.

The fort may date to the Iron Age (800BC - 500AD), or less likely the Late Bronze Age (1200BC - 800BC). It is defined by two concentric C-shaped arcs indicating ditches and is naturally defended on its northeast side by a steep scarp. The ditches are about 5m apart, and the inner ditch measures about 3.7m wide while the outer ditch measures about 1.8m wide. The interior of the fort measures approximately 75m east-southeast by west-northwest by about 60m transversely. A third feature is also visible as a cropmark and represents a ditch. It runs from the southeast edge of the fort in a northeast direction for around 65m. This additional outer feature may represent later development of the fort. At the time of construction, the ditches would have been accompanied by substantial ramparts, and these defences would have enclosed a timber-built settlement.

The scheduled area is rectangular and measures 105m south-southwest to north-northeast and 140m transversely. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The above ground elements of all post and wire fences are excluded for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the past as a fort likely to date to the late Bronze Age or Iron Age. It adds to our understanding of prehistoric society in southwest Scotland and the function, use and development of forts and other enclosed settlements at this time. It retains structural and other physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past. The plan of the monument is clear and understandable through the cropmark evidence and there is significant potential for the survival of buried archaeological deposits. These could provide material for carbon dating which when compared with similar monuments could contribute to a better understanding of the chronological development of settlement during this period of Scottish prehistory. Additionally, environmental material surviving within these buried features, particularly the ditches, could also provide information on diet, agricultural practice and local ecology.