Kirkmaiden Church,church & churchyard 500m north of Mull of Galloway Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Location: Kirkmaiden

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

The monument comprises a church and burial-ground of Medieval date, dedicated to St Medana.

The monument lies in farmland close to the shore at around 30m OD. The church survives as grass-covered stone wall foundations, measuring about 15.5m E-W by 6m internally, with an entrance on the S side. It lies within a churchyard enclosed by a grass-covered tumbled stone wall, which is overlain on the W, N and S by a modern dyke. This churchyard would have accommodated the burial ground for the church. Within the churchyard there are the remains of three other rectangular structures, of unknown date and purpose. The church comes on record in 1386 and was abandoned around 1639, when a new church was built at Kirkmaiden, 5km to the NW.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape, with maximum dimensions of 60m E-W by 60m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The modern dykes overlying the churchyard wall are specifically excluded from the scheduling.