Clach a' Charra, standing stone 340m east of Ospisdale Bridge, Clashmore

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Creich (Highland)

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a single standing stone, probably of prehistoric date, and a small area of ground around it. The stone has been scheduled since 1935, but the map associated with the original scheduling documents is not adequate. This proposal rectifies the position.

The stone stands 1m to the S of the old main road. It is a large, pointed boulder of granite, approximately triangular in cross-section. It stands approximately 2.8m high, which probably makes it the tallest standing stone in Sutherland. The roadside wall curves to avoid the stone, which at its closest is about 0.3m away from the wall.

The area now to be scheduled is a circle 2m in diameter, as indicated in red on the accompanying map. The area is centred on the centre of the standing stone, and includes the stone itself and a small area around it within which evidence relating to its erection is likely to survive. This area extends to the edge of the road surface to the N and under the wall on the S. The above-ground structure of the wall is excluded from the scheduling, to allow for routine maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an imposing standing stone. Probably of prehistoric date, the stone has served as a landmark for many centuries, although (as with most standing stones) the original purpose behind its erection remains obscure. It provides, and through excavation would have the potential to provide more, evidence for prehistoric ritual practices.