Rivra, chambered cairn 520m north of

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Location: Creich (Highland)

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

This monument consists of a chambered cairn situated close to the E end of a ridge.

The chambered cairn is of Orkney-Cromarty type and was excavated by Curle in 1909. It survives to a height of about 1.7m, measures 17m N- S by 16m E-W and has projections ("horns") to its W and E sides. Close to the centre of the cairn is a well defined polygonal chamber about 2.8m by 2.1m. The inner end of a passage which once led to the chamber is visible below a large lintel. The excavation revealed a layer of sand over a layer of black soil which covered a flagged floor. The sandy layer produced a flint scraper, a piece of pottery and an adult skeleton. About 15m SW of the edge of the cairn is a substantial mass of loose stone and this probably indicates the remains of a second cairn.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 60m in diameter, to include the chambered cairn, the possible additional cairn to the SW and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of these monuments may survive, as shown on the accompanying map extract.