Loch Migdale, crannog 300m ESE of Lochend

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Creich (Highland)

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is a crannog, an artificially created or enlarged islet which would have carried a defensive dwelling, close to the W end of Loch Migdale.

The crannog is visible above the usual water level as a stony mound about 20m in diameter. Its top lies about 2m high above the local bed of the loch and about 0.3m or 0.4m of the carnnog usually shows above the water. No trace of a causeway is visible in the shallow area between the islet and the nearby shore. The crannog is most probably of late prehistoric date, although subsequent re-use into post-medieval times is not unlikely, and a tradition of occupation until AD 1630 is recorded.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 45m in diameter, centred on the centre of the islet. This includes the whole of the mound and an area of the surrounding loch bed, in which evidence relating to the crannog's construction and occupation is likely to survive. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good field example of a crannog, an artificially created or enhanced island. It has the potential to provide important information, through scientific examination, regarding prehistoric and medieval defensive architecture, domestic economy and contemporary land-use. This potential is enhanced by the high likelihood of well-preserved organic remains in this waterlogged location.