Carrieblair, stone circle, cairn and cist 60m north west of Struie View

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Carrieblair, stone circle, cairn and cist 60m NW of Struie View

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Edderton

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Description

The monument is the remains of a stone circle, cairn and cist, dating from the Bronze Age (between 2500BC and 800BC). It is visible as an arc of five stones measuring about 13m in diameter, surrounded by the fragmentary remains of a bank and ditch. A cist survives in the interior. When excavated in the 19th century, the interior was covered by a layer of rounded stones, likely the remnants of an overlying cairn. The cist lay below this layer and contained fragments of a decorated urn, pieces of burnt bone, teeth and charcoal. The monument is located on level ground overlooking Cambuscurrie Bay, about 20m above sea level.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling extends up to but excludes the post and wire fence to the southwest. The monument was first scheduled in 1970 and the documentation does not conform to current standards; the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular the nature of ritual and burial practices and their significance in Bronze Age society. It is a good example of a complex ceremonial site with few exact parallels elsewhere, which largely retains its overall form and structural footprint. The monument can significantly expand our understanding of the nature of Bronze Age belief systems, ceremonial and burial practices, as well as society and economy. The monument's importance is enhanced by its association with a wider cluster of later prehistoric remains. The loss of the monument would diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the meaning and importance of ceremony and ritual, death and burial in the Bronze Age and the placing of such monuments within the landscape.