Donald's Isle, Loch Doon, settlement 750m SSW of Lamdoughty Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Doon Valley, East Ayrshire

Location: Straiton

County: East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Doon Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument consists of the excavated remains, and site of, a medieval settlement with two substantial drystone buildings, and evidence for several other more fragmentary structures. The site was situated on a natural island, which has altered in its extent with changing water levels. The monument is now usually submerged, due to the level of the loch being artificially raised, and is only visible at times of extreme low water.

The remains of two rectangular buildings stand on the highest point of Donald's Isle. The buildings are of drystone construction with walls 0.8m thick, standing to a maximum height of 0.8m. The larger building measures 14m by 3.6m internally and has an entrance in the middle of its W side, and may represent a 13th or 14th century hall house.

Attached to this structure on the north is a secondary walled structure, and further to the north there is evidence of a timber building in the form of a horse-shoe setting of stones and many flat-headed iron nails. The smaller drystone building measures 6m by 3m internally and has an entrance in its W end. A setting of stones, apparently springing from the NW corner of the main structure, enclosed the complex except on the SW.

Access to the island was probably gained on the NW where a passageway has been cleared through the boulders of the beach deposit. Excavations carried out between 1933 and 1936 showed that the buildings may overlie earlier structures. Although substantially excavated, further archaeological deposits may be expected to survive.

The area to be scheduled is circular in shape, with a diameter of 60m to include the two upstanding drystone structures, the associated drystone walls, the causeway, and an area around it, within which associated remains are expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the site of a relatively well-preserved 13th or 14th-century domestic site which has the potential to contribute further to our understanding of such medieval domestic structures, their social history and material culture. The site is undefended apart from its island location, and represents a rare survival of what must have been a relatively common settlement type.