Chapel Finian, chapel, enclosure and well

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Mochrum

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument consists of a small 10th- or 11th-century chapel within a stone-walled enclosure, close to the shore on the raised beach at Corwall Port.

The foundations of this small rectangular chapel, 6.7m by 4.1m internally, are oriented E-W. It has a S doorway and there are three buttresses on each of the side-walls, one in the centre and one against each corner. Excavation in 1950 revealed evidence of a stone bench, possibly encased in wood, set against the S part of the inner face of the E wall. The masonry is mortared and includes large upright stones set on edge to form foundation-courses and door-jambs. The building is tightly enclosed within the footings of a drystone boundary wall, and a stone-lined well lies to the SW, partly under the road-side dyke.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 40m NW-SE by 25m SW-NE and includes the chapel, its enclosure, the well and an area to the SE likely to contain archaeological evidence for a priest's house and a graveyard. It is marked in red on the accompanying map.