Barhobble, Early Christian site (remains of), 180m SSW of Elrig House

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard; Secular: domestic buildings

Location: Mochrum

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises the consolidated remains of a stone-built, medieval church lying within a well-defined enclosure in an upland area characterised by shielings.

Dating from the mid 12th century, the church was modified and reduced in size in the 13th to form a small chapel with the former nave providing accommodation for a resident chaplain. Excavation has revealed that the church partially overlies a burial ground spanning the period c.1000-1150, with earlier occupation in the immediate vicinity suggesting a monastic presence on the site in the period ca.700-1000. To the E of the church lie the excavated remains of a late 18th-century two-roomed cottage with a smithy at its W end, while earthworks indicative of additional dwellings are visible within the SW portion of the enclosure.

The area to be scheduled is nearly oval in shape with maximum dimensions of 120m N-S by 90m E-W to include the greater part of the enclosing bank, the consolidated church ruins and graveyard, the remains of the cottage and smithy, and the earthworks, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The E boundary of the scheduled area lies to the immediate W of the stone dyke. Excluded from the scheduling is the fence which surrounds the consolidated remains on the N, S and W.