Lochleven Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Lochleven Castle

Location: Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Lochleven Castle. It lies on Castle Island in Loch Leven and is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland. It is being re-scheduled to clarify and extend the protected area.

The principal upstanding components of the monument comprise the remains of a tower-house and attached enclosure. The tower dates to the first half of the fourteenth century, though with later additions, making it one of Scotland's oldest tower-houses.

Parts of the enclosure wall appear to date to before 1300. To the north-west of the upstanding enclosure are the remains of an artificially levelled platform with traces of peripheral walling. This area appears to have formed an outer court of the castle.

As well as its archaeological and architectural importance, Lochleven Castle occupies a central place in Scottish history, most famously as the place where Mary Queen of Scots was imprisoned in 1567-8.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is irregular with measurements of 190m between its N and S-most points and 200m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a particularly fine example of a medieval castle. Its importance is reflected in its status as a Property in Care of the Secretary for Scotland.