Burleigh Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Burleigh Castle

Location: Orwell

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Description

The monument comprises Burleigh Castle, a towerhouse of Medieval date, which is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland. The monument is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area and to extend protection to the immediate vicinity of the upstanding remains.

Burleigh Castle comprises an early 16th century tower some 11m by about 9m externally, to which is attached the surviving W wall and SW tower of an enclosure built in 1582. To the W of the castle are the remains of a substantial ditch, surviving as an irregular turf-covered depression some 25m long by up to 8m wide.

There are indications, in the form of roof and floor lines in the exterior masonry of the tower, that buildings formerly projected to the N of the surviving remains.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the remains described above and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is sub-rectangular with maximum dimensions of 50m NNW-SSE by 50m transversely, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground elements of modern field boundaries within this area are excluded from the provisions of the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a particularly fine example of a Medieval castle. Its importance is reflected in its status as a Property in Care of the Scottish Ministers.