Huntingtower Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Huntingtower Castle

Location: Tibbermore

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Description

The monument comprises Huntingtower Castle, which is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland. It is being re-scheduled to clarify the boundaries of the protected area.

The monument comprises two adjacent towers, one of 15th-16th century date, the other of 16th century date. The two were subsequently joined by a 17th century range. Inside are some of Scotland's finest painted ceilings of the period.

The area around the castle, which is defined to its N, NW and NE by a sharp break in slope, would have contained extensive outbuildings and gardens which are not now visible above the ground surface.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the remains described and an area around them within which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 113m between its N and S-most points, and 132m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground elements of modern field boundaries are excluded from the scheduling as are modern fittings in the custodian's flat.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its contribution to our understanding of medieval domestic and defensive architecture. Its importance is reflected in its status as a Property in the Care of the Scottish Ministers.