Fort, 80m south east of 65 Lumsden Crescent, Almondbank

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Fort, 80m SE of 65 Lumsden Crescent, Almondbank

Location: Redgorton

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Description

The monument comprises the upstanding and buried remains of a fort, probably dating to the Iron Age (between around 800 BC and 400 AD). The fort is roughly D-shaped on plan, surviving as a series of up to three earthwork banks and ditches, at the top of a steep scarp overlooking the River Almond at around 40m above sea level.

The upstanding remains of the fort measure up to around 100m east to west by around 60m north to south. The earthwork ramparts and ditches protected the north side of the fort with the scarp on the southern side providing sufficient defence. The innermost bank and ditch is the only one of three visible ramparts that can be traced around the full northern arc of the circuit. The middle rampart can mostly be seen around the western half of the circuit, with some smaller sections on the eastern side, while the third rampart or counterscarp only survives on the very southwestern end of the circuit. The ditches are all 5-7m in width, with a depth of up to around 1.5m. A single bank extending along the top of the southern scarp is thought to be a later feature. A gap in the circuit in the east is thought to represent a former entrance to the fort. There are no identified interior features, although later features have been recorded within the fort.

The scheduled area is irregular. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above ground elements of all post and wire fences.

a. The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the past as a fort dating to the Iron Age. In particular, it adds to our understanding of Iron Age society in Scotland and the function, use and development of forts and other defended sites.

b. The monument retains structural and other physical attributes which makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the past. In particular there is significant potential for the survival of buried archaeological deposits. Although only some features survive above the ground, the overall plan of the monument is clear and understandable. The monument can significantly add to our understanding of domestic settlement, agriculture and economy during the Iron Age.

c. The monument is a rare example of an Iron Age fort surviving as visible remains within an arable farming landscape.

d. The monument is a good example of a fort dating to the Iron Age, with a complex circuit of defences. It is therefore an important representative example of this monument type.

e. The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding of the past. It can tell us about the character, development and use of forts, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy in this area of Scotland and further afield.

f. The monument makes a significant contribution to today's landscape and/or our understanding of the historic landscape by its association with other prehistoric sites in the area and its relationship with the River Almond and its valley.

The monument is a prehistoric fort, partially visible as upstanding remains within an area of woodland. It survives as both buried remains below the soil and the upstanding remains of a series of banks and ditches. Although the features do not survive above ground across the entire site, the overall plan of the monument is clear and understandable.

Excavations of similar monuments elsewhere, for example Castle O'er, Dumfries and Galloway (scheduled monument SM651; Canmore ID 67376), Craigmarloch Wood, Inverclyde (scheduled monument SM4379; Canmore ID 42453), Jackschairs Wood (scheduled monument SM1597; Canmore ID 26551) and Dun Knock (scheduled monument SM9434; Canmore ID 26688), Perth and Kinross, demonstrate that such forts were built and used between around 800 BC and 400 AD. They represent defended settlements that could have accommodated an extended family or small community.

There is good potential for the survival of archaeological features and deposits, including occupation and abandonment debris, artefacts and environmental remains such as charcoal or pollen within the monument. It has the potential to add to our understanding of settlement, land-use and environment during the Iron Age. It has the potential to provide information about the economy, diet and social status of the occupants, as well as the structure of contemporary society and economy. Study of the monument's form and construction techniques compared with other forts would enhance our understanding of the development sequence of this site and of Iron Age forts in general.

Scientific study of this site would allow us to develop a better understanding of the nature and chronology of the fort, including its date of origin, the character of the remains and any possible development sequence.

Forts and defended settlements are found throughout Scotland. This example is of particular significance because it is one of the few examples in the area with surviving upstanding remains.

It is likely related to the later prehistoric defended settlements in the area, including Deuchny Hill (scheduled monument SM6199; Canmore ID 28217), Kinvaid (Canmore ID 72386) and Moneydie (Canmore ID 26745). As much of the surrounding area is arable farmland, many of the other nearby examples of forts survive only as cropmarks, making this one of only a small number of examples in arable land where upstanding remains are visible. There is potential to study these sites together to better understand their functions within the local communities, settlement hierarchy and possible chronological development in the area. The monument has the potential to enhance and broaden our understanding of prehistoric society and community as well as social organisation, land division and land use.

The fort occupies a prominent landscape position on top of a steep scarp formed by and overlooking the River Almond to the south. The monument has extensive views along and across the Almond Valley as a result of its position to the north and northeast and is positioned above a ford across the river Annan. The monument may have been positioned here to control movement along or across the River Almond below.

There are no known associative characteristics that contribute to this site's cultural significance.