Cobbie Row's Castle

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Cobbie Row's Castle

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument comprises a castle of early medieval date. It is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies at the summit of a low hill on the island of Wyre, at around 25m OD. It comprises a castle, dating to the mid 12th century and altered in subsequent centuries as additions were made to the original building. The earliest building, a small stone tower, measures about 8m square, within walls measuring about 2m thick and standing to a height of about 2m.

Only the ground floor of the tower survives, and a narrow ledge which supported joists for the second floor survives on the inner face of the N wall. There is no doorway in the ground floor of the tower, suggesting that it was entered at first floor level. The tower stands on a platform, enclosed by a ditch with a stone revetted inner face, measuring about 2m deep and lying to the inside of a low earthen rampart.

These outer defences have been levelled on the S to make way for later additions to the tower, but originally would have had an overall diameter of about 45m. The dates of the additions made to the tower are not known. The sequence of additions is, however, clearer.

Two small wings were added to the tower, one on the N side of the E wall measuring about 4m square, and a later wing to the N measuring about 8m E-W by about 5m transversely. Two further additions then enveloped the tower and its early additions to occupy the whole of the platform within the defences, before the S defences were levelled and more buildings erected.

The 'Orkneyinga Saga' records that in the mid 12th century, a Norwegian named Kolbein Hruga built a stone castle on the island of Wyre as a stronghold for himself and his family. His name has been corrupted as Cubbie Roo, or Cobbie Row. The 'Hakonar Saga' records that the castle was besieged in 1231.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 70m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the earliest documented medieval castle in Scotland and because of what it contributes, or has the potential to contribute through further archaeological excavation and structural investigation, to an understanding of the military and domestic architecture, settlement, economy and material culture of the Norse period. Its importance is enhanced by its association with the nearby graveyard and chapel of St Mary.