Skirmie Clett, enclosures 740m south east of Onziebust, Wyre

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Skirmie Clett, enclosures 740m SE of Onziebust, Wyre

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of six interrelated enclosures of prehistoric date, possibly from the Bronze Age (between about 2000 and 800 BC). The enclosures are irregular in shape and the enclosing walls are of unusual and varied construction. The monument is situated on the E coast of Wyre, close to the Geo of Skirmieclett, on gently sloping land around 5m above sea level.

A near-concentric outer wall runs around the W and N sides of the central enclosure, which is at a slightly higher level than the others. The drystone walls forming the enclosures mostly comprise two parallel rows of edge-set slabs 0.6 to 0.8m apart, with courses of stones laid above them or between them. Sometimes the slabs are confined to one face, while in places the wall is solid masonry. The walling has been obscured by vegetation since the site was recorded by RCAHMS in 1934, but for the most part the enclosures can clearly still be traced on the ground. In the centre of the south-eastern enclosure there is a small stone cavity.

The scheduled area is irregular in plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was originally scheduled in 1977, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved and very unusual prehistoric site with high potential to add to our understanding of the past, in particular prehistoric agricultural and domestic practices, and land-use and division in Orkney. There is very good potential for the survival of buried remains which can inform us about the dating and development of the site and its function(s). The monument's significance is enhanced as it is unparalleled in Scotland and one of few prehistoric sites known in Wyre. Its unusual construction and form is of particular interest and can contribute towards our understanding of prehistoric activities and building techniques in Orkney when compared with other types of prehistoric site. The loss of this monument would impede our ability to understand the variety and nature of prehistoric architecture, land-use and agriculture, both in Orkney and further afield.