Click Mill,500m ESE of Eastabist,Dounby

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Category: Industrial: mill, factory

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

The monument consists of a horizontal mill, or "click mill" and associated structures.

The Click Mill near Dounby dates from the 19th century, and was restored by the Orkney Archaeological Society before being taken into State care in 1932. It is a small rectangular building standing on the E bank of a stream. It measures overall some 6m by 3.2m and is of drystone constuction with a low-pitched roof covered with flagstones and turf.

The mill machinery, including a horizontal paddle wheel, grind-stones, cowling, hopper and meal bin, is intact and in working order. Remains of the stone-lined lade survive to the NE, though water for operating the mill is now piped. A stone causeway with a lintelled bridge crosses the stream to the NW.

The area to be scheduled includes the mill, lade, bridge and the fence enclosing them, representing a kite-shaped area of ground measuring some 27.5m on the E, 12m on the SE, 16m on the SW and 25.3m on the NW, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the last horizontal or 'Norse' mill in Orkney to remain in working order. The type is technically less sophisticated than the vertical mill, which required a system of gears to transfer the rotary power from the wheel to a horizontally mounted grind-stone. In the horizontal mill the power is transmitted straight to the stone, which is located directly above the wheel.

Although horizontal mills are still found throughout the E Mediterranean area, the Orkney examples belong to a N European group with a distribution within the British Isles taking in Shetland, the Western Isles, Caithness and Ireland. The origin of the type in this area is obscure, but there seems to be no particular reason to suggest any direct connection with the East.