Handest, settlement, Dounby

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Handest, settlement, Dounby

Last Amended: 28 August 2014

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric settlement, dating probably to the Iron Age (between about 800 BC and 500 AD). It is visible as a substantial turf-covered oval mound, measuring approximately 40m N-S by 35m transversely and standing up to 3m high. The mound is surmounted by a later farmstead called Handest, now uninhabited. In 1929, RCAHMS reported that substantial drystone structures were exposed during an excavation carried out by the then owner's son. The structures appeared to extend under the farmhouse and comprised a series of circular or semi-circular drystone chambers. The masonry was encountered about 1.2m beneath the surface, with some wall-faces exposed to a height of over 1m. Finds included a large quantity of pottery and a range of other objects, including stone lamps and hammers. In 1993, the installation of a septic tank immediately S of the farmhouse cut through about 1.8m of occupation debris consisting mainly of rubble, rather than midden; and a later trench across the farmyard produced a quantity of spindle-whorls. The settlement is situated on a level area of ground on a gentle SW-facing slope with distant views over the Loch of Harray, at about 35m above sea level. The monument was originally scheduled in 1937, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 50m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of the abandoned farmstead and all other modern buildings; and the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences and stone boundary walls. It also excludes the top 300mm of all paths, paved and gravelled areas, garden ground and other surfaces in use, to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, particularly of settlement, society and economy in Iron Age Orkney. The records of previous investigations indicate that the monument survives in good condition below the surface and that there is a considerable depth of archaeological structures and deposits. There is very high potential for the survival of further structures, passageways, hearths, stone-built furniture and archaeological deposits. Such remains can greatly enhance our understanding of prehistoric settlement, architecture, daily life, land-use, agriculture, economy and ritual. There is no evidence to suggest that this is a broch mound, which adds to its interest: there is significant potential here to study the origins and development of a non-defensive Iron Age settlement, which are much less common than broch sites in Orkney. The settlement probably has a complex development sequence: it may have earlier origins than suggested by the tantalising glimpse of the structures seen so far, and is likely to have been adapted and re-used over time. Overall, the site may well represent more than a millennium of human occupation. The nearest known Iron Age settlement is the broch at North Bigging about 930m to the SSE, with which it may be compared. The site is located in an area rich in prehistoric burials and occupation remains of different periods, which adds to its potential to inform our understanding of the nature of settlement and prehistoric land-use patterns in this area. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to understand domestic architecture, settlement and society in prehistoric Orkney.