Knowe of Yesko, barrows and enclosure 250m NNE of Mirbister

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Yesko, barrows and enclosure 250m NNE of Mirbister

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument consists of a group of three Bronze Age burial monuments. Two are round barrows and the third is an enclosure, probably a cremation cemetery.

The monument is situated on a W-sloping hillside just over 75m above sea-level. The Knowe of Yesko itself is a large barrow, an earthen burial mound, about 14m in diameter and standing just under 2m high. It has been dug into, but much of its structure appears to be intact. Immediately adjacent to it is a second barrow, about 7m in diameter and only 0.4m high. 65m to the N of Knowe of Yesko is a circular enclosure formed by a stony bank, which contains many upright stones but also shows stretches of coursed drystone walling. It is 28m in overall diameter, measured across the enclosure bank, a slight external ditch and an even more slight external bank, which is only intermittently visible. The interior is raised slightly above the exterior, especially towards the N side.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular quadrilateral, bounded on the N and E by a modern fence, which is excluded from scheduling. It measures 25m on the N side, 155m on the E, 115m on the SW and 95m on the NW, to include both barrows, the enclosure and an area around and between them in which further features, and evidence relating to the construction and use of the visible remains, is likely to survive. This area is shown in red on the accompanying map.