St Peter's Church, Pabay Mor, Lewis

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: Uig

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monuments comprises the remains of a small church dedicated to St Peter on Pabay Mor. The surviving fabric is presumed to be medieval in date but the Pabay place-name would suggest that there has been an early medieval church somewhere on the island and this is probably the most likely place for this.

The rectangular church (orientated NE-SW) measures about 6.5m by 4m internally within walls about 0.9m wide. Recent internal excavations (by parties unknown) have revealed a little more of the structural detail, including the window at the E end of the S wall. There are a few plain marker stones visible in the turf of the surrounding mounded slope that support local traditions of their having been a burial ground associated with this site. The church may be sited on a settlement mound, although it is difficult to be precise about the full extent of this.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter, centred on the church, to include the church, graveyard and at least part of the settlement mound and an area around in which evidence for their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to provide information about the medieval, if not early medieval church in the Western Isles. Given the Pabay place-name there is also the potential to shed light on the interaction between natives and incoming Norse inhabitants, and their religious beliefs.