Carnan Beag, chambered cairn 350m SSW of, Hacklete, Great Bernera

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: Uig

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument comprises a recently discovered chambered cairn, apparently of the Hebridean Group, which is situated on a small coastal promontory in the Common Grazings of Hacklete in the SW corner of Great Bernera, Lewis.

The monument takes the form of a kerbed cairn with a concave forecourt defined by a number of upright and fallen orthostats. From the centre of the facade the vestiges of a chamber or passage, about 2m deep and 1m wide can be seen leading into the core of the cairn. A large boulder of outcrop appears to have been incorporated into this feature.

The body of the sub-circular cairn has been substantially robbed in antiquity, probably at the time when a sub-rectangular house was built into its rear (SSE) side. This building may have been part of an early township which was constructed in this area, other structures of which are visible in the vicinity.

To the NNE, in front of the forecourt, is a prominent artificial platform defined by drystone walling (surviving up to several courses in height). The relationship of this platform to the cairn is unclear, but it may again be a later feature. If so, it may have enhanced the preservation of Neolithic deposits in front of the tomb.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular on plan and measures 50m from WNW to ESE by 65m transversely, to include the monument and an area around in which evidence associated with its construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a new addition to the small number of Neolithic chambered tombs which have been identified in Lewis and Harris, augmenting a grouping which has been identified in the Callanish and Breasclete area (the other main concentration being around Stornoway).

Despite being partially robbed, it retains the potential to provide evidence about the architectural form of such burial monuments and the ritual practices which were associated with them. The probability of related domestic settlement in the vicinity is also high.