Dun Stuigh,dun,Great Bernera

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Uig

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a galleried dun, a fortified settlement of late Iron Age date (300BC-300AD).

Access is made by crossing a cleft in the narrow promontory on which the fort is situated. The outer wall of the structure is well built and traceable for most of its circumference, although small areas of walling in the N, E and S have suffered sea-erosion.

The best preserved section is in the SE where up to six courses of the wall remain to a thickness of 2m. Its external diameter is 14m, the diameter of the inner court being about 11m. The interior is filled with tumbled stone. The entrance is a little S of E.There is a modern cairn built on the S wall of the dun. The area to be scheduled is circular, with a maximum diameter of 25m centred on the dun as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a fine example of a late Iron Age fortified residence. It may preserve archaeological deposits of value to research into aspects of defence, material culture and society in the Late Iron Age and, possibly, early Medieval periods.