Uamh Mhor, standing stones, Ardalanish Bay, Mull

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Uamh Mhor, standing stones, Ardalanish Bay, Mull

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone setting

Location: Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises two standing stones, which probably relate to ritual activity of Neolithic or Bronze Age date (late third millennium or second millennium BC).

The standing stones are situated on level ground at about 10m OD, within 150m of the shore of Ardalanish Bay, and are located about 12m apart. The southeasternmost of the two stones is made of a hard sandstone, but now lies prone on the ground, with only its upper surface exposed.

It is about 2.4m long by 0.7m wide (maximum). It bears a circular groove, 0.6m in diameter with a central indentation, on its upper surface, which appears to indicate an unsuccessful attempt to cut out a quern-stone.

The other stone, a rough schist slab with a rounded top, still stands upright and is about 1.9m high. It measures 1.2m by 0.35m at the base, with its longer axis aligned approximately NW-SE, and leans slightly towards the SW.

The areas proposed for scheduling comprise two discrete circles, each 10m in diameter, centred on each of the two stones, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The areas to be scheduled include the remains described and an area around them within which related material is likely to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are of national importance because of their potential to contribute to an understanding of early prehistoric ritual practices. The importance of these sites is increased by their proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.