Suidhe, barrow and standing stones, Bunessan

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Suidhe, barrow and standing stones, Bunessan

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises a barrow and standing stones of prehistoric date, visible as a turf-covered mound and erect stones. The monument was first scheduled in 1963, but is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the scheduled area.

The monument is situated in moorland, just S of the deserted township of Suidhe and about 1km W of Bunessan, at about 50m OD. The barrow is roughly circular in plan, measuring some 22m NE-SW by 19m transversely. It stands up to 1m high and is slightly hollowed at the centre. On the eastern edge there is an enigmatic stone setting of unknown purpose and date. This feature measures about 2m across and is lined by a series of upright slabs, five apparently still in position. Several other fallen slabs are also visible, one of which appears to have been re-used as a cover-slab or lintel.

There are another two standing stones on the NNE side of the barrow. One, sited on the very edge of the barrow, stands 1.1m high and measures 0.6m by 0.3m at its base. The other stone, straight-sided with a flat top and now inclined to the NE, is located 1.2m to the NE; it measures 0.6m by 0.3m at its base and stands 1.95m high. It is probable that originally the barrow was edged by upright stones, now almost entirely dismantled and re-used, but there is no evidence that the barrow was chambered.

Barrows of this type are funerary monuments dating to the Neolithic and Early Bronze Age (late third millennium or early second millennium BC) and may be expected to contain material relating to their mode of construction and use.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material is likely to survive. It is circular in shape with a diameter of 42m centred on the barrow, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.