An Sean Dun, dun

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: An Sean Dun, dun

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises the remains of An Sean Dun, a prehistoric dun, a fortified site situated at about 60m O.D., occupying the highest part of a ridge which runs NNW-SSE. It is protected on the E by a c. 3.6m cliff-face while rocky terraces constitute the other approaches.

The monument consists of a circular enclosed area, c. 9m in diameter, with walls c. 3m in thickness and faced with large stone blocks, some up to 1m in length. The wall stands to a maximum of 1m in height in the N where it survives to three courses. The entrance, which measures c. 1m in width, is on the ESE side and had been protected by an outerwork, the remains of which are visible running from the cliff edge on the E to the dun wall on the S and survive to a maximum of 0.6m in height.

Evidence of a scarcement ledge stands c. 0.7m above ground level on the interior of the NW and SSE sides. A c. 1m gap in the interior of the SW side may indicate an entrance to a recess or stair while an internal wall-face on the NNE and S most probably indicates a revetment rather than a mural gallery.

The monument dates to the Iron Age and represents the remains of a substantial fortified roundhouse; it is likely that it would have consisted of a thick-walled structure with timber framework. It is likely that duns formed centres of power and a focus for the farming communities of the later first millennium B.C. to the early centuries A.D.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described above and an area around them within which related archaeological material may be found. It is irregular on plan, with maximum dimensions of 100m NW-SE and 50m NE-SW, and is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of later prehistoric defended settlement and economy as a well-preserved example of its type. In addition, its significance is increased as it is one of a number of similar monuments in this locality that allows for comparative study.