Cnoc Fada standing stones, Dervaig, Mull

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Cnoc Fada standing stones, Dervaig, Mull

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises Cnoc Fada standing stones (sometimes known as the Kilmore or Dervaig B standing stones), which dates to the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age (roughly around 2000 BC) and forms part of a ritual prehistoric landscape. The monument lies on the SE side of Cnoc Fada hill at about 120m OD, some 800m E of the small village of Dervaig. It consists of an alignment of five monoliths aligned NNW/SSE.

Starting at the NNW, the first stone is prostate and measures 2.4m long, 0.75m wide and is 0.5m thick. The second stone from the NNW stands 2.5m high, with straight sides and a sloping top, and measures 0.8m x 0.55m at its base. The third stone is prone and measures 2.4m long x 0.9m wide. The fourth stone is a rectangular block standing to a height of 2.4m and measuring 1m x 0.7m at its base. The fifth stone, at the SSE end of the alignment, lies partly embedded in the turf and measures 2.4m long, 1.75m wide and 0.6m in thickness. The overall length of the stone alignment is around 18.3m, although the distance between the stones varies.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of a prehistoric ritual monument, with high archaeological potential to elucidate contemporary ritual practices and social organisation. Its significance is increased because, as part of a ritual prehistoric landscape, it is closely associated with several similar monuments nearby which may be broadly contemporary, allowing for comparative study.