Tashieburn, horse engine platform 50m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale North, South Lanarkshire

Location: Carnwath

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an early 19th century horse-engine platform associated with Tashieburn Coal Mine, visible as an upstanding feature.

The monument is situated on the northern side of Tashieburn Road at about 265m O.D. The monument comprises a circular platform, about 10m in diameter, located on the southern side of a circular hollow surrounded by a ring of upcast, which marks the location of a coal pit. These features are depicted as disused on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (Lanarkshire 1864, sheet xx).

Horse-engine platforms represent the remains of a horse-gin, a common means of winding the coal up to the surface before the widespread adoption of steam.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains of the horse-engine platform as described and an area around it within which related material may be expected to be found. The area proposed for scheduling is circular, with a diameter of 40m, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an important example of an early pit head structure which has the potential to provide important information about industry, social life and the economy of this period. It is also important for its association with the early exploitation of the Lanarkshire coalfields, which came to dominate the Scottish coal industry in the 19th century.