Kinaldie Home Farm, canal bridge 160m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone, Aberdeen City

Category: Industrial: inland water

Location: Dyce/Kinellar

County: Aberdeen City

Electoral Ward: Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone

Description

The monument comprises an early nineteenth-century canal bridge, built to take the Aberdeenshire Canal over a natural stream, the Black Burn. The bridge, visible as an upstanding structure, lies some 160m SSW of Kinaldie Home Farm, at a height of about 50m OD. Today the bridge carries a minor road over the burn.

The bridge comprises a low arch about 5.5m wide, spanning the burn. There are slight traces of modelling and revetting of the burn banks to accommodate the bridge. The vertical faces of the bridge stand about 4.5m high (from ground level by the burn to the present parapet) and are built in regular coursed masonry. The roadway traversing the bridge is a minimum 6.5m wide (at the narrowest point between the parapets).

The bridge formed part of the Aberdeenshire Canal, which was begun in 1798 and opened in 1805. This canal provided a mode of transport for only a short space of time. It was superseded by the Aberdeen to Inverness railway line, opened in 1854, which runs immediately past the Kinaldie canal bridge today.

The area proposed for scheduling is an irregular, curving shape to include the whole bridge structure. It has maximum dimensions of 17m E-W by 10.5m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The modern road surface is excluded from the scheduling to allow for routine maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an integral part of the Aberdeenshire Canal, which has the potential to contribute to an understanding of canal engineering and architecture, and early nineteenth-century transport. It is also important because the construction and use of the canal is well documented in written and cartographic sources. This particular bridge is an interesting example of one method used to engineer the canal over natural barriers, such as the Black Burn.