Camserney Burn, shielings 900m south of Sliabh Fada

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Camserney Burn, shielings 900m S of Sliabh Fada

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Dull

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of shielings of medieval or later date, represented by a series of turf-covered foundations.

The monument lies at around 360m OD, in a clearing in a young conifer plantation on former moorland, at the confluence of the Camserney Burn and a tributary which is unnamed on the map. It comprises at least fourteen shielings, all sub-rectangular in shape with dimensions varying between 6m and 8m externally.

Most lie on the E side of the tributary, with two on the W side and two further outliers to the NE. Though varying in size the shielings form a remarkably coherent group and contrast with previously excavated types in Perthshire.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the remains described above and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 230m E-W by 130m as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of the nature of transhumance settlement patterns in the medieval and post-medieval periods.