Broadfold Cottage, long barrow 420m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Broadfold Cottage, long barrow 420m SW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long barrow

Location: Auchterarder

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric long barrow, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at 75m OD. It comprises the ploughed out remains of a long barrow, apparent as two parallel ditches about 1-2m across, and about 10m apart, running NE-SW for about 65m and tapering slightly towards the SW end.

A central pit or chamber appears to lie at the NE end of the monument. Overall, the site measures about 65m in length by 15m in width. Such features represent the remains of burial mounds, characteristic of the Neolithic period, and the monument may be expected to contain evidence of human burials.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular, measuring 90m NE-SW by 40m transversely. It is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of early prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.