Loch Moraig, deserted settlements 700m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

The monument comprises the remains of the post-medieval depopulated settlement of Cean na Moine.

The monument is situated in rough moorland between 350-400m O.D. and consists of four farmsteads and an enclosure, within a surrounding head-dyke. The remains vary from completely grass covered walls measuring c. 0.3m high to drystone walls c. 1.5m high. The buildings measure between c. 27m by 4m to 2m by 2m.

The farmsteads are depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition mapsheet (OS 1967). Three of these are named: 'Ruidh Moraig', 'Cairnbaddie' and 'Kennamone'. Ruidh Moraig comprises the north-westerly group of structures and consists of one roofed, two partially roofed, two unroofed buildings and three enclosures. Cairnbaddie, situated some 500m to the east, comprises four unroofed buildings (one of which is a long building of two compartments) and two enclosures. Kennamone is located c 450m SW of Cairnbaddie within an area of tree plantation. It comprises nine unroofed buildings (two of which are long buildings) and two enclosures. The southernmost farmstead is unnamed and comprises three unroofed buildings, one of which is L-shaped, and an enclosure. On the OS 1867 map both Cairnbaddie and Kennamone are annotated on the as 'in Ruins', while Ruidh Moraig appears in use at that time, suggesting extended settlement in this area over a period of time.

A modern bridge over the stream at NN913672 is excluded from the scheduling.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape, with maximum dimensions of about 1000m NE-SW by 740m NW-SE, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.