Cnoc na Craoibhe, shieling huts 250m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

The monuments comprises a group of shieling huts of pre-improvement date.

The monuments are situated in heather moorland on the N slopes of Cnoc na Craoibhe at about 410-430m O.D. At least thirty-four shieling huts are present within a limited area. Some of the huts are subdivided into two or three compartments and there are substantial midden heaps outside the entrances to several huts.

Shielings are small buildings of pre-improvement date used for habitation during the summer months when livestock and agriculture were moved into upland areas. On excavation, some have shown traces of much earlier occupation.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape, with maximum dimensions of about 275m due E-W, by about 100m due N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.