Lude Church, 80m SSE of Kirkton of Lude

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Lude Church, 80m SSE of Kirkton of Lude

Location: Blair Atholl

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument lies in improved farmland at about 360m O.D. and consists of the remains of the old church of Lude. Lude was an independent parsonage by the time of Bagimond's Roll in the later thirteenth century, and remained a separate parish in the 1630s (NSA 1845). It may have passed out of use in the 1650s, when the adjacent house is said to have been destroyed by Cromwellian troops. It was shown as ruinous on a map of 1808, though the walls were still relatively complete in 1830; it is depicted as ruinous on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (OS 1867).

The chief remains of this church consist of a much rebuilt rectangular structure of c. 9m long by 6m wide, standing almost complete to the roof line, which may have been the original nave. It has a doorway and two windows in the south wall, and an aumbry towards the east end of the internal north wall. To its east are the lower walls of a rectangular chamber c. 5m long and 4.8m wide, which may have been the chancel. There is now no evidence of masonry bonding between 'nave' and 'chancel', though this may have been lost in the course of rebuilding, and a heavily rebuilt area of masonry in the middle of the east wall of the nave may indicate the location of the chancel arch between the two parts. The walls of the chancel are about 1m high; the walls of the nave stand generally to roof height (about 3m high).

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular in shape and measures 50m N-S by 70m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.