Elan-Rossdhu, crannog 250m WSW of Rossdhu House

A Scheduled Monument in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Category: Secular: crannog (with post-prehistoric use)

Location: Luss

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

This monument comprises an artificial island, or crannog, in Loch Lomond. The island is roughly circular with a diameter of 30m (when the Loch Level is at its usual 7.5m above Ordnance Datum). There is a large quantity of tumbled masonry on the island which may be the remains of the predecessor to Rossdhu Castle.

The area to be scheduled includes the island and an area of the loch bed surrounding it which contains submerged remains which may include evidence of the island's construction and use. The area is a circle 60m in diameter centred on the island itself and is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a crannog, possibly of Iron Age construction date, with medieval remains visible. It is a well-preserved example of a medieval defensive island site and has great archaeological potential to shed light on the crannog's construction and lengthy period of use.