Rossdhu Chapel

A Scheduled Monument in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Luss

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a pre-Reformation chapel, dedicated in 1469. The building is called, "The chapel of St Mary" or "Our Lady's chapel of Rossdhu." The building was used as the family burial place for the Barons of Luss. The rectangular, gabled structure, orientated E-W, measures 10.45m by 6.4m over walls 0.65m thick. The walls (3m to wallhead and c.5m to gable top) are of random rubble with freestone dressings. All the openings are square-headed. The entrance is in the S wall.

There are two opposed windows towards the E end; the N one is blocked and the S one has an iron grill. In the outside face of the E gable is a dovecot of 24 nest-holes. Other features in the E gable are a small window with a square credence or aumbry niche below and to the S of it. There is a window in the lower W gable; above this and extending over part of the nave was a timber loft.

This upper level had a small fireplace with moulded corbels supporting its lintel. North of the fireplace is a small window which is now blocked. Here was probably a priest's room. The floor of the chapel is covered with slate grave slabs. There are five quatrefoil tablets lying inside the E gable. The central one has a figure carved in relief.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular and measures a maximum of 20m E-W by 15m N-S to be centred on the chapel, including the chapel and the gravestones, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved structure of medieval date which provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation, for ecclesiastical architecture, burial practice and clan history of the late fifteenth century. Its value is enhanced by its association with the remains of the narby Rossdhu castle.