Beattock Hill, settlement 700m west of Hillside Cottages

Entry Name: Beattock Hill, settlement 700m W of Hillside Cottages

Location: Kirkpatrick-Juxta

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement dating from the later prehistoric period, visible as upstanding earthworks and stone wall footings.

The settlement lies at around 225m OD, on a small spur located on the NW facing slope of Beattock Hill, overlooking the Garpol Water. The roughly oval settlement has maximum internal dimensions of 40m N-S by 25m E-W, defined by a substantial stone wall originally 3-3.5m wide but now spread up to 12m wide and standing 0.5m high. The remains of two circular buildings of different constructional styles lie within the enclosure. A stone-built hut circle occupies the highest point of the enclosure in the SE of the site. It measures about 8m in internal diameter, defined by a low bank up to 2.5m thick and 0.2m high with an entrance on the SW side. A second house-site lies at the N end of the interior and is marked by a shallow ring-ditch, measuring up to 9m in overall diameter and 2.8m in breadth, with an entrance on the W. The original entrance to the enclosure itself also appears to have been on the W side: a second gap in the wall on the SE side is probably comparatively recent. The low walls of a subrectangular building, 11m by 5m, overlying the N side of the enclosure are probably another recent addition to the site.

The area to be scheduled is roughly oval on plan and includes the remains described above and an area around them in which features relating to their construction and use may be expected to survive. It measures 65m N-S by 60m E-W, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our understanding of later prehistoric settlement and economy. The relationship between the two circular buildings within the enclosure is of particular interest, and the potential for comparative study between this monument and a number of roughly contemporary settlement sites in the immediate vicinity adds to its importance as an archaeological resource.