Easter Earshaig, settlement 100m north west of

Entry Name: Easter Earshaig, settlement 100m NW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Secular: settlement, includin

Location: Kirkpatrick-Juxta

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a settlement enclosure and building footings visible as upstanding earthworks. The monument shows evidence for several phases of use dating from the later prehistoric period to the early modern period.

The settlement lies at around 220m OD, on a low rise immediately to the E of the confluence of Braides Burn and Earshaig Lake. The largest element of the site is a roughly oval prehistoric settlement enclosure defined by a stony bank which survives up to 5m wide and 0.6m high with an entrance on the S side. The interior of the enclosure, which measures a maximum of 34m NW-SE by 29m transversely, shows no obvious traces of contemporary buildings but does contain two quarry scoops and the remains of a small cairn.

The enclosure is accompanied on the S and E sides by a group of at least 4 building platforms with associated yards and banks. These platforms would have been occupied by sizeable timber houses. The relationship between the house platforms and the enclosure is not clear on the ground and it is uncertain which was built first. A number of subrectangular buildings of comparatively recent date overlie some of the prehistoric remains, and a double kiln has been built into an enclosure bank on the SW tip of the site close to the burn. Surrounding features, such as earthwork banks and clearance cairns, could date from any or several of the phases of use of the site.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, to include the remains described above and an area around within which related features are likely to survive. It measures a maximum of 130m E-W by 100m N-S, as shown in red on the attached map. The W side of the scheduled area is defined by the E edge of the stream.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement and farming practices over a long period of history. The relationship between the different elements comprising this monument is of particular interest and importance.