Garpol Water Moated Homestead, 500m south west of Rosseta

Entry Name: Garpol Water Moated Homestead, 500m SW of Rosseta

Category: Secular: homestead moat

Location: Kirkpatrick-Juxta

Description

The monument consists of a moated enclosure or homestead probably of medieval date. It is situated on the low haughland of the N bank of the Garpol Water and is 150 m ESE from Garpol Water motte-and-bailey Castle.

The monument is a five-sided enclosure, although originally it was probably a rectangle; the S and SW sides have been eroded by the river, which appears to have altered course at least twice. Internally the enclosure measures 87m by 56m, and is defined by a flat-bottomed ditch up to 5.3m broad and 0.8m deep accompanied by an internal stony bank up to 6m thick and 1.3m high. Fragments of an outer bank are visible the along the N, E, and to a lesser extent, NW sides of the enclosure. On the S and SW, where river erosion has taken place, the enclosure is defined only by a stony scarp up to 1m high. Within the interior are two small circular enclosures which may have been shooting butts, corn drying kilns or pens.

The nature of the relationship between the motte-and-bailey castle and the moated enclosure is uncertain.

The area to be scheduled includes the moated enclosure, and an area around it that is likely to contain features associated the enclosure. The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape and has maximum dimensions of 140m NW-SE and 95m NE-SW as marked in red on the attached map.