Inchnadamph Parish Churchyard and MacLeod Vault

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: Assynt

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

This monument comprises the churchyard of Inchnadamph Parish Church and the MacLeod Vault, which is medieval in date and visible as an upstanding ruin.  Alternative names for the MacLeod Vault are the MacLeod Vault Mausoleum and Assynt Old Parish Church.

The area to be scheduled includes the remains described and an area around them within which related archaeological material is expecteed to survive. The area is an irregular shape on plan, with maximum dimensions of 42m NNE-SSW and 48m ESE-WNW.  Excluded from the scheduling is the present Inchnamdamph Parish Church, which lies outwith the medieval graveyard at the north corner of the existing churchyard. Lairs where burial rights still exist are also excluded from the scheduling as is the top 0.3m of any paths.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of a multi-period ecclesiastical site, dating probably from the early Christian period, through medieval times and up to the 18th century. Its importance is enhanced by its strong links with the MacLeod family and the documentary evidence available.

The monument has the potential to contribute to a broader understanding of elite society in this part of Scotland, given the survival of associated secular remains. The archaeological potential of the site is high and the funerary monuments possess a high architectural value in their own right.