Calda House, house 475m south east of Ardvreck Castle, Inchnadamph

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Secular: manor house

Location: Assynt

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

Calda House, locally known as "the White House", is a double-piled, M-gabled mansion house that stands on the E shore of Loch Assynt.

The house was built in c. 1725 as a successor to Ardvreck Castle, by Kenneth MacKenzie of Assynt. It is described as having 14 bedchambers "with the conveniency of chimnies or fireplaces". This building was destroyed by fire in 1737. Calda is thought to derive its style from Bernera Barracks in Glenelg and was the forerunner of other early 18th-century laird's houses in the NW such as Flowerdale, Gairloch and Applecross House.

The area to be scheduled extends 5m out from the walls of the building on all sides, as indicated in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

Calda House is of national importance as one of the first examples of a 18th century mansion of symmetrical plan elevation to have been built in the NW Highlands.