Belmont Castle, standing stone 240m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Belmont Castle, standing stone 240m S of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Meigle

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises a standing stone of prehistoric date, close to Belmont Castle on the outskirts of the village of Meigle. The stone stands on level ground in parkland at around 60m OD. It consists of an upright stone, measuring about 1m by 0.8m by 0.95m in height. It leans slightly to the SW.

Standing stones such as this were erected in the Neolithic and Bronze Age periods. They often formed a focus for ritual activity, including burial, for many centuries thereafter. A series of other monuments of similar date within the vicinity of Meigle may be associated with the original use of this standing stone.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the standing stone and an area around it within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 10m, centred on the standing stone, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground elements of the modern fence which surrounds a tree adjacent to the W of the standing stone are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.