Macbeth's Stone, standing stone

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Macbeth's Stone, standing stone

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Meigle

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises a standing stone of prehistoric date, first scheduled in 1964. It is being rescheduled in order to clarify the extent of the scheduled area and to ensure protection for buried archaeological deposits in the immediate vicinity of the stone.

The monument is located SW of the SW gate-lodge of the Belmont Castle policies at around 60m OD. It comprises a standing stone measuring approximately 1.8m by 1.3m at the base, and some 3.6m in height, tapering to a thickness of about 0.3m at the top. On the broad E face there are approximately forty cupmarks, each measuring up to about 6cm in diameter. On the W face there are approximately twenty similar cupmarks. In addition, there are two cupmarks low down on the S face and a single cupmark on the N face.

Standing stones of this type usually relate to ritual activity of Neolithic or Bronze Age date. Cupmarks are decorative circular depressions, generally of similar date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the standing stone and an area around it within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 20m between its N-most and S-most points, and 20m between its E-most and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.