Steel Knowe, medieval and later settlements and field systems

A Scheduled Monument in Hawick and Denholm, Scottish Borders

Location: Southdean

County: Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument to be scheduled consists of an extensive group of farmsteads, enclosures and field systems on the NW and SE sides of a stream known as the Jordan Sike.

The southernmost farmstead comprises a round-ended building which is 26.5m long from NE to SW by 3.6m transversely and is set into the slope on its SE side. This structure is divided into two unequally sized compartments and has two opposed entrances and a third single entrance at its NNW end. An oval enclosure is attached to its SW end.

The northernmost farmstead also comprises a round-ended building whose NE end is cut by one of the boundary ditches. The field systems comprise a set of enclosed rig and furrow lines running ESE to WSW on both sides of the Jordan Sike.

The area to be scheduled excludes Southdeanrig Farm and the A6088 and is irregular, measuring a maximum of 1640m between its northernmost and southernmost points by a maximum of 630m transversely, as indicated in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the extensive remains of medieval or later rural settlement and field systems. It has the potential to provide important information about rural architecture and contemporary economy and land use.