Martinlee Sike, farmstead, field system and assart bank.

A Scheduled Monument in Hawick and Denholm, Scottish Borders

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Southdean

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument to be scheduled consists of the remains of a farmstead and a field system enclosed by bank and ditch.

The farmstead comprises three buildings and an enclosure. The main building measures 11.1m from WNW to ESE by 4.6m transversely and is built on the edge of a terrace.

A smaller building is attached to the main building and its W wall may run under the E end of the larger building. This smaller structure is set into the slope to a depth of 0.8m and measures 6.9m by 3.2m. An irregular enclosure lies on the SW side of these structures. To the NNE lie the remains of a small outbuilding measuring 5.4m by 3.2m. The stony banks that define these structures still stand to a height of c 0.60m.

Due E of the forest road are the remains of several enclosure banks. Between these banks and the farmstead are the remains of ridge and furrow cultivation running NNE to SSW. There is a small area of cultivation remains due E of the farmstead. The farmstead and field system are surrounded by a well defined bank and ditch that encloses c 7 hectares. This bank and ditch represent an "assart" that was designed to keep animals, specifically deer, out of the cultivated land.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, measuring a maximum of 500m from E to W and 270m from N to S as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The top 0.3m of the forest road and its accompanying drainage ditches are excluded from scheduling, to allow for their routine maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a farmstead of medieval date enclosed by a bank and ditch as part of an 'assart'. It has the potential to provide important information about rural architecture, economy, land use and medieval forest law.