Martinlee Plantation, homestead north west of Martinlee Sike

A Scheduled Monument in Hawick and Denholm, Scottish Borders

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Southdean

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument to be scheduled consists of the remains of a prehistoric homestead and hut platform on the NW side of the Martinlee Sike.

The homestead comprises an enclosure that is slightly scooped into the slope on the NW measuring 11.5m from NE to SW by 10.5m transversely. It is defined by a stony bank that is 1.9m thick and 0.45m high. The hut platform lies to the ENE and is set into the slope to a depth of 0.30m and has a diameter of c 7.5m.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, bounded on the SE by Martinlee Sike and measuring a maximum of 60m from NW to SE and 75m from NE to SW as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the remains of a homestead and hut platform of prehistoric date. It has the potential to provide important information about domestic architecture and contemporary economy and land-use.